To manage the cookies and similar technologies used (tracking pixels, web beacons, etc.) and related consents, we use the consent tool “Real Cookie Banner”. Details on how “Real Cookie Banner” works can be found at https://devowl.io/rcb/data-processing/.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in this context are Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used and the related consents.

The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal data, we will not be able to manage your consents.

| History of privacy settings | „Revoke

 

This is the privacy policy for the website https://www.epiqmax.com as of 19.10.2023.

Name and address of the responsible person

We, the MoleQlar Analytics GmbH, are to be described as responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as other data protection regulations for our website and the associated data processing. All other information about the company can be found in the imprint of the website.

MoleQlar Analytics GmbH
Am Klopferspitz 19
82152 Planegg

Handelsregister: HRB283623
Registergericht: Amtsgericht München

Vertreten durch: Dr. Moritz Völker-Albert

Telefon DE: 089 2153 5730
E-Mail: support@moleqlar.zendesk.com

The EpiQMAx GmbH is not legally obliged to order a data protection officer. If you have any questions about privacy in our company, please contact us directly as Data Protection Officer. The contact details can be found in this section or the imprint.

Provision of the website and log-files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system, i.e. the web server, automates information from the system of the calling computer or terminal of the user. The following data is collected by us: Information about

  • The browser type and the version used,
  • The operating system of the user’s device,
  • The user’s Internet service provider,
  • The user’s IP address,
  • The date and time of access,
  • The previous website from which the user accesses our website.
2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of these data and log files is Article. 6 paragraph 1, letter f) DSGVO , which is the legitimate interest of us as the responsible operator of the website.

 

3. Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address of the user by our system is necessary in order to allow delivery of the website to the computer of the user. For this, the IP address of the user must inevitably remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage of the above data in the log files is done to ensure the functionality of our website. These data also serve us to optimize the site and to ensure the security of our information technology systems (for example, for attack detection). An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

4. Duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. In the case of collecting the data for providing the website, this is the case when the respective session is completed.

In the case of storing the data in log files, this is the case after no more than seven days. An additional storage is possible. In this case, the IP address of the user is deleted or alienated by us, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible and the containing data have no longer any personal reference.

E-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

We can be contacted via e-mail addresses provided on this website. In this case, the personal data of the sender, i.e. the user, transmitted with the request will be saved.

 

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of these data, which are transmitted by e-mail in the context of a request, is Article 6 paragraph 1, letter f) DSGVO, which is the legitimate interest of us as the responsible operator of this website.

If the request is intended to conclude or execute a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Article 6 paragraph 1, letter b) DSGVO, i.e. the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

 

3. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of these personal data serves us only for the processing of the contact, in particular the concern of the user.

 

4. Duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. For personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the conversation with the user or the fulfillment of his request has ended. In the case of a conversation, this terminates when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

 

5. Opposition possibility

The user has the possibility to contradict the data processing at any time. The objection must be sent to the following e-mail address: info@epiqmax.com.
All personal data stored in the course of contacting will be deleted in this case.

 

Registration and login area for customers and business partners

1. Description and scope of data processing

We offer customers and business partners the possibility to log in on our website by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. A transfer of these data to third parties does not take place.

The registration itself does not take place via the website. Customers receive the login data via e-mail or other means of communication.

The following data is collected as part of the login process:

  • User name
  • Password

 

The following data is also stored at the time of login:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of the login
2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b), DSGVO, i.e. the fulfillment of a contract, since the login area is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

 

3. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of personal data for logging into our database is used to compare with our access data stored and to determine whether an authorization for access to the protected area exists on our website.

 

4. Duration of storage

The above-mentioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. Access data is stored as long as there is a contractual relationship or as long as access to the protected area is made possible for the user as agreed.

The login log files are stored for security reasons and for support requests for a maximum period of seven days and then deleted.

 

5. Opposition possibility

A registered user has the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. The data saved via the registration will be deleted. Please contact the following address: info@epiqmax.com.

 

Tracking by Google Analytics

1. Description and scope of data processing

We use the tracking tool Google Analytics of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland on our website. In Google Analytics, the interactions of our website’s users are primarily captured and systematically evaluated using cookies.

If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is stored:

  • Three bytes of the IP address of the user’s calling system (anonymized IP address),
  • The website visited,
  • The website from which the user accessed on our website (referrer),
  • The subpages that are called up from the accessed page,
  • The length of stay on the website,
  • The frequency with which the website is called up.

The software is set so that the IP addresses are not completely stored, but the last three digits of the IP address are masked (Example : 192.168.79. ***). In this way, an assignment of the shortened IP address to the calling computer or terminal of the user is no longer possible.

 

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of users’ personal data is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, DSGVO, which is the legitimate interest of us as controller.

 

3. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the user’s personal data with the help of Google Analytics enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. By analyzing the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our own website and its user-friendliness.

 

4. Duration of storage

The data saved by tracking will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is after 14 months. This is the shortest period that Google Analytics currently allows for the retention period.

 

5. Opposition possibility

You can use a browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScripts (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using its data on our website.

If the user wants to disable Google Analytics, they can download and install the add-on for their own web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is compatible with regular versions of Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, and Opera. For the add-on to work, it must be loaded and executed correctly in the browser. Third-party cookies must also be activated for Internet Explorer.

Further information can be found under the following link.

 

Integration of Google Maps and Google Fonts

1. Description and scope of data processing

We integrate the maps of the Google Maps service of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. In order to make the map material available, Google will process technically necessary data for this purpose.

In addition, we also use Google fonts for the uniform representation of fonts. When a page is called, the user’s browser loads the required web fonts into its own browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. To do this, the user’s browser must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed from the user’s IP address.

 

2. Legal basis for data processing

The integration of the services Google Maps and Google Fonts is necessary for the appropriate design of our website. This is also our interest in data processing according to Article 6, paragraph 1 letter f) DSGVO, this is the legitimate interest of us as the responsible person.

 

3. Further information about data processing

Google is responsible for further data processing. For more information about how Google handles your data, please visit https://privacy.google.com and https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

 

Integration of Font Awesome

1. Description and scope of data processing

For the uniform representation of fonts, this website uses so-called Web Fonts. These are provided by Fonticons, Inc. When a page is accessed, the user’s browser loads the required web fonts into the browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser used by the user must connect to the Fonticons, Inc. servers. As a result, Fonticons, Inc. learns that our website has been accessed from the user’s IP address.

If the browser used by the user does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by the user’s machine.

 

2. Legal basis for data processing

The integration of the service Font Awesome is necessary for an appropriate design and an appealing presentation of our website. This is also our interest in data processing according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f), DSGVO, this is the legitimate interest of us as the person responsible.

 

3. Further information about data processing

Further data processing is the responsibility of Fonticons, Inc. For more information on how Fonticons, Inc. handles your data, please visit https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

 

Rights of the interested party

If personal data of a user is processed, this person is an “interested party” within the meaning of the DSGVO. He has the following rights over us as responsible persons:

  • Right of access,
  • Right of rectification,
  • Right of restriction of processing,
  • Right of deletion,
  • Right of information,
  • Right of data transfer,
  • Right of appeal,
  • Right of withdrawal of Data Protection consent form,
  • Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority.

 

Notice on the revocation of a consent:
A person affected has the right to revoke his privacy statement at any time with us. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Notice of Complaint to a Regulatory Authority:
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, an interested party has the right to lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority, particularly in the Member State of the user’s residence, the user’s workplace or the location of the alleged breach, if the user is of the opinion that the processing of his personal data by us violates the DSGVO.

In such a case, the user is, of course, free to contact us directly, EpiQMAx GmbH as the responsible body, before submitting a complaint to the supervisory authority, in order to achieve a quick clarification of the request by direct means. Such contact can also be made under the e-mail address info@epiqmax.com.